Jurisdictional Masonic Membership Statistics

MSA Logo

The Masonic Service Association requests membership numbers from each Grand Jurisdiction.  Each Grand Lodge uses different metrics to determine who should be counted.

For example, some Grand Lodges include Entered Apprentices in their overall numbers, some Grand Lodges count only the number of Master Masons in their jurisdiction, while others count each Master Mason in every lodge (plural memberships included).

While these metrics may not be exact or predictive, they are helpful in making educated generalizations about the state of our Fraternity.

Jurisdiction201820192020202120222023Gain/Loss 30 years
Alabama22,60921,64519,59019,86317,83017,830-31,299
Alaska1,5791,4971,4481,4481,4111,377-868
Arizona6,5576,3846,0695,8295,8195,748-7,581
Arkansas 13,18811,53211,05811,63410,69210,692-18,221
California46,44344,12544,58642,03739,84539,845-94,097
Colorado7,6766,6235,8605,86052505,250-16,402
Connecticut8,5098,7828,3317,9757,6697,669-16,793
Delaware4,0053,8963,7313,8633,7643,764-3,251
District of Columbia4,1694,1443,9863,9863,6723,672-3,031
Florida34,36933,07231,82330,33930,33930,339-39,392
Georgia34,54433,10430,01530,44129,63727,551-44,900
Hawaii1,6561,6661,5741,5741,6171,617-833
Idaho2,9232,7252,4892,3212,1982,198-5,402
Illinois55,21053,22151,49148,86846,90545,774-60,952
Indiana47,89848,77543,75942,61940,35640,801-69,524
Iowa15,46414,01511,51813,09312,51912,318-29,035
Kansas15,58114,91313,81412,52112,95112,176-34,070
Kentucky33,53833,64526,61730,72724,04224,012-47,421
Louisiana15,86714,01513,43414,49312,32912,329-20,460
Maine16,16015,53814,86214,39514,09613,891-17,164
Maryland13,30912,69111,45411,19910,85510,503-19,921
Massachusetts25,10423,77922,69321,39020,52920,079-43,599
Michigan25,85224,88423,76721,65421,54521,545-55,780
Minnesota10,64810,3919,7739,2329,1008,866-22,045
Mississippi14,74114,09213,89411,09811,36911,369-24,271
Missouri32,50432,04729,63729,63725,88625,886-40,624
Montana4,1674,2623,8403,8403,3743,374-7,529
Nebraska9,1928,6778,1777,7847,7807,150-14,780
Nevada3,5143,4373,3213,1943,0303,030-3,279
New Hampshire4,8524,6304,3714,1614,0704,070-7,008
New Jersey16,61915,59516,03716,07813,67613,142-33,394
New Mexico3,4763,4763,2813,2812,7542,754-6,167
New York33,14330,89230,94127,95427,29627,296-68,304
North Carolina36,82535,70734,08833,02033,01333,013-32,369
North Dakota2,6872,6562,5102,5262,4392,439-3,294
Ohio77,44974,89971,72668,63566,38261,746-108,454
Oklahoma17,99618,21016,37216,37215,64215,642-26,873
Oregon7,0776,5346,5915,4186,0886,088-14,019
Pennsylvania95,99191,00786,24380,14976,31376,313-91,794
Rhode Island2,7712,8172,6932,5192,7752,775-5,065
South Carolina31,58830,59327,88627,88627,81726,518-35,639
South Dakota4,8294,6964,4894,3324,1154,115-5,034
Tennessee33,51831,96629,98727,77527,58727,587-50,554
Texas69,77170,59063,33963,33967,55367,553-90,957
Utah1,7521,8071,5621,5601,4691,469-1,691
Vermont4,7044,6344,2914,1213,9508,619-1,131
Virginia32,42330,85325,29028,70124,84326,564-27,072
Washington11,63910,9969,32310,43710,25210,252-20,295
West Virginia17,40016,96516,51216,01615,56315,500-17,189
Wisconsin10,49210,4929,6139,6138,9538,178-18,002
Wyoming2,8682,5582,4392,3222,2602,260-6,612
        
Totals1,046,8461,010,150942,195919,129881,219874,548-1,463,441